01 — The Opportunity

A trillion-dollar opportunity, trapped.

Rural India's economic potential is locked behind five structural barriers. The barriers are structural — so the solution must be too. RSVS builds the missing architecture.

01
Dispersed Activities

Economic activity scattered across remote geographies with no aggregation.

02
Infrastructure Gaps

Roads, connectivity and logistics that strand value at the source.

03
Capital Deserts

No access to the seed capital rural enterprises need to start.

04
Tech Illiteracy

Digital tools out of reach for first-generation rural entrepreneurs.

05
Compliance Burden

Regulatory and statutory complexity that throttles small enterprise.

02 — What We Do

We build the rural prosperity ecosystem.

RSVS builds and invests in early-stage ventures across the sectors most critical to India's inclusive growth — then surrounds them with an ecosystem engineered to make them succeed.

₹
Fintech

Credit, payments & blended finance.

❀
Agritech

Productivity, inputs & market linkage.

◐
Climate

Bio-energy, agri-voltaics & carbon.

⊞
Shared Services

Back-office spine for rural ventures.

How RSVS differs
Co-Promoter

RSVS builds ventures itself and stays engaged until institutional maturity.

How RSVS differs
In-Situ Spine

Pre-incorporation, incorporation and going-concern capability in one place.

How RSVS differs
Ecosystem-Backed

Ventures ride a market-making foundation already present in rural India.

03 — The Winning Foundation

Largest footprint in rural India.

RSVS ventures ride a market-making foundation of associates and sector-building entities that already reach deep into rural India — all the way to the community.

Purpose Associates
TRI

Transform Rural India

ISAP

Indian Society of Agribusiness Professionals

AEGF

Agri Entrepreneur Growth Foundation

Sector-Building Entities
NAFPO

FPOs

FEED

Marginal Farmers

NSPDT

Producer Enterprise

BBEA

Bio-Energy

BBFA

Bio-Fertiliser

Reaching All The Way To The Ground

SHGs · Cluster Federations · FPOs · Youth Clubs · Enterprises · Panchayats

Associates + Sector Entities + Community Institutions = Assured Rural Reach

04 — How We Deliver

Discover → Build → Launch.

A full-cycle execution engine that takes rural ventures from idea to market traction — faster and at lower risk than standalone startups.

◎
Discover

Identify high-potential rural opportunities and validate them on the ground.

⬡
Build

Co-create ventures with founders, backed by the full RSVS spine.

➤
Launch

Take ventures to market with anchor partnerships and capital pathways.

01
Wealth Creation Streams

Market institutions that put steady earnings in rural hands.

02
Skills & Hyper-Local Solutions

Capability building paired with solutions for local context.

03
Anchor Partnerships

Aggregation through ecosystem anchors.

04
Full-Stack Services

Seed capital → compliance → market entry, end-to-end.

05 — Portfolio · FY 2026

A diversified, de-risked portfolio.

Value pool expanded nearly 19×. From a single-investment base of INR 2.04 Cr to a diversified fund — investors now share in the upside of every portfolio company.

INR 38.53 Cr
CCDF Fund Value
INR 2.27 Cr
Deployed Capital
~17×
Return on Deployed Capital
14
Portfolio Companies
Investee CompanyRSVS %DeployedCCDF Val
Merum Shared Services70%7.00140.00
VillageSquare Outreach50%0.50300.00
GyanUp Innovations40%2.00160.00
CarbonSync Solutions50%10.00500.00
Gramage Retail50%0.50500.00
Bharat FPO Safe Foods33.33%1.00333.30
Sampark Fin Services20.13%200.00224.23
Publicus Changemaker Nave50%0.00500.00
Bharat Pulse Marketing75%0.7575.00
Himalayan Resource Mgmt60%0.75120.00
Bharat Agvoltaics100%1.001,000.00
Yaffle Agro30%0.300.60
Terraboost Biotech49%3.430.00
TOTAL227.233,853.13

All values in INR Lakhs unless stated · Fair values indicative, subject to revaluation.

06 — The Double Return

Market-rate returns.
Measurable impact.

Where rural prosperity and investor returns are built by the same architecture.

Financial Returns
  • Faster Breakeven

    Shared infrastructure compresses the path to profitability.

  • Market-Rate Returns

    Target blended IRR ≥ 20% across the CCDF portfolio.

  • De-Risked Building

    Co-promotion lowers failure rates vs. standalone startups.

  • Institutional Pathway

    Ventures groomed from seed to equity rounds.

Development Impact
  • Rural Employment Gains

    Localized institutions creating income streams.

  • Female Labour Participation

    Measurable gains in women's economic engagement.

  • Farmer Income Diversification

    New value chains beyond primary agriculture.

  • SDG & National Targets

    Advancing global and India development goals.

07 — Governance

Every advisor is an investor.

A distinctive governance innovation: skin-in-the-game aligns counsel with fund performance. Fiduciary governance and legal compliance remain with the statutory Board.

Advisory Group

Strategic counsel, venture evaluation, ecosystem intelligence, investor perspective. Non-binding recommendations; every member must be an investor in the RSVS Fund.

Management Team

Day-to-day operations, venture building, portfolio execution and talent deployment within board-approved mandates and budgets.

Dr. S. Baskar Reddy
Chair
Mr. Sunil Khairnar
Member
Mr. R. Venkatraman
Member
Mr. Nandan Bisht
Member
08 — Work With Us

Building rural prosperity, together.

Purpose is the seed. Partnership makes it bloom.

Invest

Deploy patient, catalytic or growth capital into a diversified, de-risked rural portfolio.

Partner

Anchor aggregation, co-create ventures, or bring sectoral expertise to the studio.

Build

Bring a rural-first idea and access the full venture-building spine.